Residence title as a vocational trainee

I am vocational trainee and want to attend school-based vocational training (residence title according to § 16 V AufenthG).

School-based vocational training

If you want to attend qualified school-based vocational training, you can apply for a residence permit according to § 16 V AufenthG.

This residence permit entitles also to engage in employment - independent from the training- for up to ten hours per week.

In-company training

I am vocational trainee and want to attend in-company initial or advanced training (residence title according to § 17 AufenthG).

To attend an in-company initial or advanced training (so called dual education), you can apply for a residence permit according to § 17 AufenthG.

Prerequisite for permission is that
- the Federal Employment Agency granted approval or
- the training is approval-free anyway.

Whether your envisaged initial or advanced training requires approval you are informed by the competent Aliens Department at your future place of residence.

When attending qualified vocational training you are entitled to engage in employment – independent from your training- for up to ten hours per week.

Residence is usually permitted for a period of two years. If the training program takes less than two years, the residence permit is limited to the duration of the training.

It can be extended in case of the continuation of the training contract up to the presumable completion.

Important: If, after successfully completing the vocational training you want to seek employment relevant to the training the residence title can be extended for a maximum of one year.