Jobseeker

I am seeking for work after just completing my academic studies at a German university (residence title according to § 16 IV AufenthG).

I am a university graduate seeking for work, but I am resident abroad (residence title according to § 18c I AufenthG).

I am a university graduate seeking for work and staying in Germany (residence title according to § 18c III AufenthG).

I am seeking for work and successfully completed a qualified vocational training (residence title according to § 16 Vb AufenthG).

I am seeking for work and successfully completed an in-company vocational training (residence title according to § 17 III AufenthG).

Job seeking after graduation from a German university

The following conditions are fulfilled:
- Academic studies at a German university have been completed.
- You are still able to cover your costs of living in Germany by yourself.

In this case the existing residence permit can be extended to seek adequate work after your graduation.

The residence permit can be extended for a maximum total of 18 months. During this time you are entitled to unlimited pursuit of employment (§ 16 IV AufenthG).

Jobseeker and university graduate, currently residing abroad

A residence permit according to § 18c AufenthG requires the following:
You seek work in Germany according to your qualification.

- You have
- a German university degree or
- a higher education qualification recognised in Germany or
- a foreign higher education qualification, comparable to a German university degree,
- and your costs of living in Germany are covered.

This residence title is limited to six months. An extension is not possible. To renew the residence permit for the purpose of job seeking, you have to stay abroad at least as long as you stayed in Germany for the purpose of job seeking before.

The residence title does not entitle to pursue gainful employment to cover your costs of living.

Jobseeker and university graduate, currently residing in Germany

You seek work according to your qualification in Germany and you already stay in Germany?

- You have
- a German university degree or
- a higher education qualification recognised in German or
- a foreign higher education qualification, comparable to a German university degree,
- and the costs of living in Germany are covered.

Under these conditions you can obtain a residence permit according to § 18c AufenthG for the purpose of job seeking, if you already held a residence title that entitles to gainful employment directly before the issuance of the residence permit for the purpose of job seeking (§ 18c III AufenthG).

The residence title is also limited to six months. An extension is not possible. To renew the residence permit for the purpose of job seeking, you have to stay abroad at least as long as you stayed on federal territory for the purpose of job seeking before.

The residence title does not entitle to pursue gainful employment to cover your costs of living.

Jobseeker with completed qualified vocational training

If you successfully completed a qualified vocational training according to § 16 Va AufenthG, it is possible to extent the residence permit for up to one year for the purpose of seeking work relevant to your training.

To start a gainful employment is permitted during this time (§ 16 Vb AufenthG).

Jobseeker with completed in-company training

If you successfully completed qualified in-company training, it is possible to extend the residence permit for up to one year to seek employment relevant to your training.

To start a gainful employment is permitted during this time (§ 17 III AufenthG).